Salon Policies and Privacy Information

Our goal at M Salon is to provide quality service in a timely manner. We pride ourselves in offering the best salon experience to all our clients. These salon policies have been put in place to ensure smooth running of the business and you enjoy your M Salon experience.

In order to do this we have implemented the following salon policies:

Info icon

Cancellation Policy

M Salon reserves appointments especially for every client, therefore we request that each client be courteous and respectful and call M Salon promptly in unable to attend the appointment. To best utilise appointment times for all clients, M Salon will require at least 24 hours notice for appointment cancellations. Less than 24 hours notice can result in a charge of 50% of the scheduled service cost.

‘No Show’ to any appointment will be charged 100% of the scheduled service cost that can be forwarded to a debt collection agency.
Note: may incur further costs scheduled by debt collection agency.

Extended appointments (more than 3 hours) require up to 48 hours notice of cancellation.

Info icon

Deposit Policy

To secure a specialty service such as hair extensions, off-site bridal work, or for any booking allocating for 3 hours or more, a deposit of 50% may be required to secure the appointment.
Note: The deposit may not be refunded if less than 48 hours notice of cancellation is given.

Info icon

M Salon Guarantee

M Salon staff performs a thorough consultation prior to any service. However, if the final result is not equivalent as discussed prior to the service, M Salon will rectify at no extra charge. If the client is unhappy with the final result by choice, M Salon will change or re-work at the usual pricing rates. M Salon allows 2 weeks maximum for the client to return to the salon with undesired results to be rectified.

Info icon

Product Exchange Policy

After purchasing a product from M Salon, if after 2 washes you are not satisfied with the product, you may exchange the product for another of the same value.
Note: M Salon does NOT provide refunds for any product and any faulty products will be promptly replaced.

Info icon

Privacy Policy

M Salon diligently monitors the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and ensures compliance to all relevant legislative and moral requirements by instilling discipline in all aspects of the business.

M Salon’s objective is to protect and maintain the privacy and security of all personal information gathered in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act contains a set of standards for the handling of personal information of it’s clients known as the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s). Personal information collected by M Salon generally comprises of name, address, occupation, contact details, birth month and year, client recommendation details and certain financial information.

The National Privacy Principles require M Salon not to store personal information longer than necessary. We are committed to the privacy and protection of your information and should you require any further information, please contact M Salon at info@msalonhair.com